BDS Distance Learning
  Privacy    
 

British Display Society Ltd.
President: Clifford G. Messiter FBDS
Chairman: Alan Springall FBDS
Administration Manager: Elaine Fisher

TEL. +44 20 8856 2030
email: click here
Please note that the internet and email are not 100% secure media. All feasible security measures are in place. Any personal data herein are processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 – further details are available on the website. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender and then delete all copies.

British Display Society Ltd, Registered in England and Wales No: 1036602
British Display Society Trust Fund, Charity No: 313287

Privacy Statement

As the profession’s top training body, the British Display Society processes personal data and/or sensitive personal data in the provision of our services – both data about members as well as students. This processing is conducted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all feasible security measures are in place. Part of our compliance with the legislation is the registration of the purposes for which we process data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – the “Notification”. This Notification is available on the Public Register of Data Controllers on the ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk .We may share data with third parties in the provision of our services - this may include (but is not restricted to) colleges who, in turn, provide our courses. These data may include “sensitive personal data” (for example, race and/or ethnicity) - in providing such information your consent for such processing is implied. We may also share data with third parties if we are required to do so by law. We cannot accept any liability for processing conducted by any third party outside our remit. We have audited our website in line with the Guidance from the ICO with regard to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – Amendment 2011. We do not utilise cookies and/or similar technologies on your equipment and therefore there is no intrusion on your privacy. None of the above affects your rights to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. Should you wish to make such a request under the legislation, please do so in writing – email is acceptable. Please note that we may charge a £10 administration fee for requests which is payable in advance and non-refundable.

.



 

   
       
© British Display Society Limited